Thank you for your interest!

Your submission has been received

Privacy Policy

We at ProHabits, Inc. are committed to protecting the information about you that you – our registered user and visitors – share with us. We take this responsibility very seriously and want you to know how we handle it.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on websites, mobile applications, or controlled widgets embedded in communication platforms with a link to this Privacy Policy (“Sites”).

WHAT INFORMATION PROHABITS COLLECTS AND HOW IT IS USED

ProHabits collects information from you when you use our Sites to provide the best possible service to you.

Personal Information

We collect information about you, including Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us. Personal Information is any information about you that could, alone or together with other information, personally identify you.

The Personal Information we collect includes: Name; Email address; and Photographic image or likeness.

We do not sell any Personal Information to any third-party, we do not share your Personal Information with any third-party for their marketing purposes, and we do not make any Personal Information publicly available outside your organization without your consent. We use this Personal Information only to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and for other legitimate business objectives. These objectives include the following: to provide personalized services unique to individual users, including ProHabits client reports; to help us monitor and improve the services we offer to you; to allow you to interact with our video and voice communications and text messaging functionalities; to permit you to ask us to match the information stored on your device’s address book against our public directory of registered users; to allow you to request customer or technical support; and to market services to you if you “opt in” to receive them. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications you opted in to receive from us, you can opt-out any time by emailing us at team@prohabits.com.

With your express written consent, we may publicize data tied to your brand or employees. You have the absolute right to deny this approval.

We don't require you to give us Personal Information to access public areas of our Sites. This is true unless you live in a country that defines Personal Information to include network identifiers like your Internet Protocol addresses. Certain secure areas of our Sites, however, enable authentication or require you to provide Personal Information when you use specific features on our Sites. If you can’t or choose not to provide us with the Personal Information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

Authorized Service Providers.

We use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. The functions provided by these vendors include shipping, call-center support, notification fulfillment (for email and push notifications, for example), analysis and hosting of data on cloud-based servers, and other functions which help us improve our products and services. We may disclose your information about you to these companies and other individuals only for the purposes of performing services on our behalf.

Aggregated and Anonymized Information

Personal Information does not include aggregated, non-personally identifying information. We may aggregate user data to operate, improve, and optimize our website and service and for marketing purposes.

In some situations, we may collect, use, and share emotion metrics, analytics, mobile apps used, and other information that no longer identifies you personally, with certain identifiers removed, for trend monitoring, market or product research, and overall technological enhancements.

Device Information

Depending on the permissions you’ve granted and other factors, we may receive information about your location and mobile device when you download or use apps created by our Sites, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, certain player search results, and other personalized content. Examples of the device information we collect include attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers, and connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number, and IP address.
Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services, and we encourage you to contact your device manufacturer for detailed instructions on how to do that.

Passwords

We provide passwords that are generated on-the-fly and have an expiration date to them. We use cookies to store a logged-in user in the browser cache for up to twenty-four hours, but after that, the user has to request a new link which will be sent to their email address.

Online Advertising

We advertise in a number of ways, including online through managed social media presences, and on other unaffiliated sites and mobile applications. To understand how our advertising campaigns are performing, we may collect certain information via our Sites through our advertising service providers. We or our vendors use several common online tracking tools to collect this information, such as browser and flash cookies, web beacons and other, similar technologies. The information we collect includes IP addresses, the number of page visits, pages viewed via our Sites, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other websites following your visit to one of our Sites or applications, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the websites and applications where we advertise.

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so, however, depends on your browser and the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject all browser cookies. If you configure your computer to block all cookies, you may disrupt certain web page features and limit the functionality we can provide when you visit or use our Sites. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are still not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

To learn more about Interest-Based Advertising or to generally opt-out of this type of advertising by those third parties that are members of the self-regulatory programs such as the Network Advertising Initiative, please visit the NAI’s website (www.networkadvertising.org), which will allow you to opt out of Interest-Based Advertising by one, or all, NAI members. For more information about our ad service provider and its cookies, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, you may visit www.aboutads.info/choices. In addition, users may prevent Google’s collection of data generated by your use of the Sites (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Other Disclosures

We may otherwise disclose information about you as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary for safety purposes, required for legal reporting, or to protect our legal rights or enforce our Terms of Use or any applicable rules, or to protect the rights of others. We may also disclose information about you to our auditors, legal advisors, or to respond to a subpoena.

HOW DO WE HANDLE DATA AND WHAT SECURITY MEASURES DO WE TAKE TO SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

The security and confidentiality of the information we collect from you is very important to us. That’s why we have technical, administrative, and physical controls in place to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate technology and methods.

We protect data at rest and in flight. Data at rest is encrypted on disk with rotating keys. We use proprietary key management solutions. This data is backed up and normally can be restored up to the minute. When we are asked to delete any data, the data is deleted from our transactional data store. The backups will contain the data up to seven days, at which point old backups are deleted, which make the data permanently deleted. Data is sharded per each client, which creates no collision or collusion between clients’ data. Data in flight is protected via SSL/TLS 1.2 and all communications is protected from browsers to our load balancers as well as from load balancers to our application servers and data stores. We use public and private subnets with a simple public load balancer and private subnet design. We have certain security groups enabled to make sure we minimize our blast radius.

Despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable.
When you use some features and functionalities on our Sites (for example video communications, voice communications, text messages), or post on a forum, chat room, or social networking service, the information and content you share may be visible to other users, and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the information you choose to share or submit in these instances. Please carefully consider what you share in your online profiles, photographs, videos, chat, and text conversations, and we urge you to not share private, confidential, and any Personal Information in general with anyone online.

We maintain servers only in the United States. Data protection laws vary among countries, with varying degrees of protection. We apply the same protections described in this policy regardless of where our information is processed.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, contact us directly at happy@prohabits.com with subject line “Question” or write to us at the address below. We will use reasonable efforts to respond to you as soon as possible.

Our postal address is:

ProHabits Inc.
116 W. Hubbard St., Suite 200
Chicago, IL 60654

For UK Clients

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you wish to access information in this way, please contact us at happy@prohabits.com with subject line “UK Consumer Request.” Please make sure to send this request from the email account registered with us and tell us the application you are emailing about; if you have more than one account associated with that email address, please also include your specific User ID for which you are making the request.

For Australian Clients

If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

HOW WILL YOU KNOW IF WE AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material change to the way we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process Personal Information, we will prominently post a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective 10 days after we post the updated Privacy Policy. Where required to do so by law, we may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with our Privacy Policy changes, you may exercise your then-available options to opt-out or simply deactivate your account. Further, if a separate agreement exists between you and us (“Separate Agreement”), and the terms of this Privacy Policy conflict with the terms of the Separate Agreement, the provisions of the Separate Agreement will govern to the extent of the conflict.